On Saturday May 21st and Sunday May 22nd, Session 2 of the Talented Youth Basketball Association (TYBA) circuit took place in Louisville, KY. The participating teams brought the intensity up a notch for the final session before the slated Finale in Atlanta. Each game this session was counted for seeding, with a trip to the ATL for the July 8-10 Finale on the line.

Below is a run-down of the top performers:

17u/Unsigned Senior Division– D1 Elite and Team Vision Blue finished atop of the standings with only one loss in the Talented Pool, while BBA Kings and Team Vision White did the same in the Skilled Division with only 1 loss each as well.

16u/ 10th grade Division– Ohio Crossover leads the Polished pool division, while the Gifted pool is led by Team Vision.

15u/ 9th grade Division– Team Vision 15u sinished on top of the Hustle pool, while Charlotte Court finished Session 2 with an undefeated record and the top spot of the Hardwork pool.

Standouts:

2017 Jordan Davis 5’11 Guard- Team Vision Blue/ Paris High School (KY)

Strong point guard that showed the ability to attack the rim.

2016 Kam Swift 6’4 Wing – BBA Kings/ Alabama

Super athletic wing that attacks the rim in a hurry.

2017 Connor Wilson 5’11 PG – SI Select/ Ohio County High School (KY)

Sharp shooting PG that can take over a game by scoring or getting others involved.

2017 Alex Johnson 6’6 Forward- Ohio Crossover/ Morrow High school (OH)

Solid big man that rebounds well and has strong post moves around the block.

2017 Kyle March 5’8 PG- SI Shock/ Columbus East (IN)

Sharp shooting PG that stepped up to lead his team in Session 2.

2017 Cole Crace 6’0 Guard- Team Vision White/ Johnson County Central (KY)

Proved his ability to finish around the rim consistently.

2017 Daiquan Jones 6’6 Forward- D1 Elite/ Fern Creek High School (KY)

Athletic wing that is getting better each session.

2017 Michael Mccormick 6’7 Forward- SI Select/ Illinois (IL)     

Strong player that proved he can knock down the outside shot in session 2.