Announcement from our friends at Big Apple Basketball:

Big Apple Basketball (BAB) will host the 13th Annual Big Apple Basketball Invitational on Saturday, January 16 and Monday, January 18, 2016 at Baruch College in New York City. The invitational features 16 top high school and prep school teams from New York, Connecticut, Massachusetts, Maryland, Washington DC, Virginia and North Carolina.

 

The invitational will feature New York schools, Benjamin Cardozo, Iona Prep, Archbishop Stepinac, Long Island Lutheran, and Queens High School of Teaching; along with Sacred Heart (Connecticut), Friendship Charter (Washington, DC), Bullis (Maryland), Gilman (Maryland), Friends (Maryland), Word of God (North Carolina), South Kent (Connecticut), Genesis (Virginia), Virginia Episcopal (Virginia), Northfield Mount Hermon (Massachusetts), and Notre Dame Prep (MA).

 

I look forward to it every year because I always see great players and great coaches,” said Five-Star Basketball Founder, Howard Garfinkel. “It’s a wonderful event…it helps kids, it helps basketball and everyone should be in New York to see it.”

 

Notable players include Rawle Alkins (Word of God – Top 10 Nationally Ranked Senior), Mustapha Heron (Sacred Heart – Auburn), Sacha Killeya-Jones (Virginia Episcopal – Kentucky), Ty Jerome (Iona Prep – Virginia), Matthew Moyer (South Kent – Syracuse), Josh Hall (Genesis Academy – Nevada), Alani Moore (Friendship Collegiate – Temple), Jordan Tucker (Archbishop Stepinac – Top 40 Junior Nationally), Tremont Waters (South Kent – Top 40 Junior Nationally), and Tomas Murphy (Northfield Mt. Hermon – Top 80 Junior Nationally).

 

“Each year we strive to get the top talent locally and the top talent nationally to come to New York City and play in front of our passionate and knowledgeable fans,” said Big Apple Basketball President, Jason Curry. “This year will be no different, as some of the nation’s top players will be playing under our bright lights.”

 

Locally, Benjamin Cardozo has advanced to the public school city championship the past two seasons, winning it all in 2014. The Judges are aiming for the third straight appearance in the city title game. Iona Prep is expected to be a contender for the catholic league title.

 

NBA players who have participated in the BAB Invitational include: Andre Drummond (Detroit Pistons); Kemba Walker (Charlotte Hornets); Brandon Knight (Phoenix Suns); Danny Green (San Antonio Spurs); Isaiah Thomas (Boston Celtics); Lance Stephenson (Los Angeles Clippers); Kris Dunn (Providence) and Jamal Murray (Kentucky).

 

Since 2004, the Big Apple Basketball Invitational event has helped over 2,500 student-athletes gain exposure for college scholarships.

 

Founded in 1999, Big Apple Basketball provides exposure and assists young people in their athletic, educational, professional, and life skill development, while providing family and community focused programs and events.

 

Notes:
*Word of God senior star, Rawle Alkins played his previous three seasons at Christ The King High School in Queens. He helped lead them to three consecutive city championships, including MVP in 2015.

*Benjamin Cardozo coach, Ron Naclerio is the all-time winningest coach in the Public Schools Athletic League (PSAL). On December 1, 2015 he earned his 723rd career win.

*Long Island Lutheran standout, Devonte Green, recently committed to Indiana and is the younger brother of San Antonio Spurs guard, Danny Green, who was also a participant in the 2005 BAB Invitational.

*Sacred Heart and Benjamin Cardozo are both ranked nationally in the Top 25 by USA Today

 

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, JANUARY 16, 2016
12:00 pm – Gilman (MD) vs. Archbishop Stepinac (NY)
1:45 pm – Northfield Mt. Hermon (MA) vs. Virginia Episcopal (VA)
3:45 pm – Bullis (MD) vs. Iona Prep (NY)
5:30 pm – Friendship Charter (DC) vs. Benjamin Cardozo (Queens)
7:15 pm – Word of God (NC) vs. Genesis (VA)

 

SCHEDULE – MONDAY, JANUARY 18, 2016
12:00 pm – Friends (MD) vs. Queens HS of Teaching (Queens)
1:45 pm – Genesis (VA) vs. Notre Dame Prep (MA)
3:45 pm – Word of God (NC) vs. South Kent (CT)
5:45 pm – Sacred Heart (CT) vs. L.I. Lutheran (NY)